Call Us! Text Us!
Mother lifting her smiling baby into the air

2026 Impact Report

Celebrating 50 years, 1976 to 2026

50 Years of Claris

Fifty years ago, Claris began with a simple hotline and a willingness to meet women in moments of uncertainty—one conversation and one family at a time.

Street view of the Santa Monica Bank building in a vintage photograph A group cutting a ribbon at the door of a Claris clinic The Claris Health mobile clinic van parked under trees

Today, that same commitment has grown into a multi-site, licensed medical organization caring for women and families before, during, and after pregnancy and sexual-health choices. Over five decades, Claris has expanded in response to the needs of Los Angeles families, adding parenting support, sexual-health education, medical and mental-health services, prenatal care, a South Los Angeles presence, and a mobile clinic.

The programs and reach have changed dramatically, but the heart of the work has remained the same: listening first, responding to the whole person, and offering care rooted in compassion, dignity, clarity, and hope.

We are thrilled to celebrate the people, stories, partnerships, and measurable impact that made 50 years of care possible—and point toward what we can build together next.

The Claris Way

The numbers and stories in this report reveal the reach of Claris’s work. The Claris Way explains what makes that work distinctive: not simply the services we provide, but how we care for each person who comes to us.

Illustration of a clinician performing an ultrasound while partners and family members stand nearby

Our care is:

  • Patient-Led

    Each patient’s needs, goals, circumstances, and voice guide their care.

  • Fully Informed

    We provide medically accurate information and space to consider every available option without pressure.

  • Family-Centered

    Whenever possible, we welcome partners and family members and strengthen the relationships surrounding each patient.

  • Integrated

    Medical care, therapy, pregnancy and parenting support, education, and community referrals work together.

  • Trauma-Informed

    We prioritize emotional and physical safety, trust, choice, collaboration, and compassion.

Our Impact

Claris meets women and families in our clinics, throughout the community, online, and through trusted partners.

  • 1,958

    people served

  • 8,938

    services provided

  • 12,463

    students and parents reached through Reality Check

  • 479

    babies born to Claris families

  • 4,075

    virtual parenting visits across 23 states

  • 1,664

    therapy, support-group, and peer-counseling sessions

“Strong partnerships are essential to building strong community schools. By connecting schools, families, and community organizations, we can remove barriers to learning and provide the resources students and families need to thrive. Claris Health exemplifies this work, expanding access to health, wellness, and family support services across our network.”

— Alma Barrera GarciaFamily Engagement Manager
Equitas Academy #3

Claris Health received Equitas Academy’s 2026 Equitastic Partner Award.

Who We Serve

Among Claris Patients:

  • 87%

    earn less than $40,000 per year

  • 29%

    are uninsured

  • 60%

    rely on Medi-Cal insurance

  • 79%

    are single

For these families, accessible and coordinated care can be life-changing.

Their Stories

Every number in this report represents a person with a story. These three voices show what whole-person care can look like at different points in a family’s journey from preparing for birth, to rebuilding family relationships, to receiving care in the midst of recovery.

Three photos of a young mother with her baby daughter: lifting her up outdoors, kissing her cheek, and holding her close

A Village for a New Mother

“Receiving prenatal care at Claris felt different. It felt personal and intimate. I wasn’t just a number. It felt like family; like Claris was my village. I learned what pregnancy, labor, and birth would look like and how to prepare. Because of Claris, I’m so thankful for the hope I have for my daughter.”

—Gabriella

Tools for a Stronger Family

“I wish these classes had been presented before court mediation because I feel I could have avoided many high-conflict legal battles. Now I have strengths I didn’t have before, and I can help other parents. That’s what I’m excited about. Because of Claris, we’re able to access these resources.”

—Frank
Portrait of a smiling man seated outdoors
A smiling woman in a Claris Health T-shirt, with a stethoscope, talking with a patient inside the mobile clinic Illustration of the Claris Health mobile clinic van

Care That Came to Her

“A patient connected with Claris’s mobile clinic through a women’s recovery program. After spending so long focused on survival, her own health had fallen to the bottom of the list. Bringing care to where she already was made access possible. Our team welcomed her without judgment, answered her questions, and treated her with kindness and respect - reminding her that her health and her future mattered.”

—Story shared by the Claris mobile team
Architectural rendering of the four-story Clarity Together campus seen from the street

What’s Next: Clarity Together

50 Years Brought Us Here.
Now We’re Building What’s Next.

Fifty years of caring for Los Angeles brought us here. Clarity Together will carry that legacy forward by bringing medical care, counseling, parenting support, and trusted community resources together under one roof.

$23.5 million committed

Rendering of the campus lobby with sofas, a reception desk and a Clarity Together wall sign

The four-story, approximately 30,000-square-foot campus in Inglewood is designed to remove the barriers families face when essential services are scattered across different organizations and locations. Patients will be able to access prenatal, pediatric, and primary care; mental-health and family support; parenting education; speech and language services; and practical community resources in one welcoming setting. The campus will also include a coffee shop, playground, and free drop-in childcare.

Rendering of the coffee counter inside the campus Rendering of the children's play area with trees painted on the walls

Five anchor tenants have committed to the vision. We are excited to partner with Choice Health, Shields for Families, Hues Speech Therapy Services, and Inicio Coffee. Each of these organizations brings specialized expertise while sharing a commitment to coordinated, family-centered care.

  • Shields for Families
  • Choice Health Network
  • Hues Speech Therapy Services
  • Inicio Coffee Company

More than $23.5 million has been committed toward the $26.9 million campaign goal, including the successful completion of a $5 million matching challenge. Once open, Clarity Together is expected to serve 2,000 people each year.

Aerial rendering of the campus with its rooftop terrace, solar panels, playground and parking

As plans have advanced, Claris has approached the construction process with the same care and stewardship that guide every part of our work. The project is currently moving through thoughtful rebidding and value engineering to ensure that the final campus is both excellent and financially responsible. The vision has not changed: a first-of-its-kind place where families can find trusted care, meaningful connection, and practical support in one location.

You Made
It Possible

For 50 years, Claris has been sustained by a community committed to ensuring that women and families receive compassionate care, practical support, and hope. Donors, volunteers, healthcare providers, schools, community partners, staff, and board members all play a part in this work—and together, make it possible.

The Community
Behind the Care

  • 573

    donors invested in Claris this year.

  • 192

    monthly donors provided reliable support throughout the year.

  • 8

    foundations contributed

    $427,262

    to strengthen and expand the work.

  • Financial support received from people in

    34

    different states

These gifts helped Claris provide thousands of medical, mental-health, education, and family-support services while continuing to prepare for the future through Clarity Together.

“Year after year, decade after decade, Claris has remained a flourishing oasis of life and hope for those in overwhelming predicaments. Claris transcends societal labels and political friction by genuinely caring for the individuals who come for help. Without judging, staff give compassion, understanding, guidance, and a practical way through.”

— Spencer Hart

For Every Dollar Spent

$0.77

Programs

$0.12

Fundraising

$0.11

Management/General

Breakdown of Program Dollars Spent

Pie chart of program dollars spent, by program
  • 51% Medical
  • 19% Support/Counseling
  • 18% Mobile Clinic
  • 12% Sexual Health

Statement of Activities

Fiscal year ending June 30 each year

Support
& Revenue
20262025Percent
Contributions - general1,313,4952,543,10826%
Contributions - capital campaign2,738,706723,34855%
Program Income136,480139,5323%
Event revenue, net383,444396,3928%
Gifts In-Kind297,326167,4426%
Other income106,529374,6152%
Total4,975,9804,344,437100%
Expense20262025Percent
Program2,031,8992,077,93977%
Management and general293,878386,38611%
Fundraising305,380163,40912%
Total2,631,1572,627,734100%
Change in Net Assets2,344,8231,716,703

Statement of Financial Position

As of June 30

Assets20262025
Cash and cash equivalents2,183,4212,262,392
Investments2,736,9331,136,100
Grants receivable221,569146,759
Prepaid expenses and other assets69,26338,543
Operating lease right-of-use assets441,575509,251
Property and equipment, net6,876,9806,147,664
Total Assets12,529,74110,240,709

Liabilities
& Net Assets

Liabilities20262025
Accounts payable and accrued expenses117,506105,469
Operating lease liabilities487,453555,281
Total604,959660,750
Net Assets20262025
Without donor restrictions10,020,7229,359,959
With donor restrictions1,904,060220,000
Total11,924,7829,579,959
Total Liabilities and Net Assets12,529,74110,240,709
A Claris clinician performing an ultrasound for a patient lying on an exam table

Continue the Story

The next 50 years start now, and they begin with people like you.

Fifty years of caring for Los Angeles brought us here. Clarity Together will carry that legacy forward by bringing medical care, counseling, parenting support, and trusted community resources together under one roof.

Help more women and families find the clarity, care, and support they need to build brighter futures.

A laughing family of four sitting together on a bench

A Closing Reflection

As we reflect on 50 years of Claris, we are overwhelmed with gratitude. What began with a simple hotline has become a multi-site healthcare organization that cares for women and entire families before, during, and after pregnancy and sexual-health choices.

This anniversary has reconnected us with former clients, donors, volunteers, and staff. Seeing where their lives have led—the children they have raised, the careers and passions they have pursued, and the ways they continue to strengthen their communities—has reminded us that Claris’s impact can never be fully captured by numbers alone.

Behind every service is a person, a family, and a story marked by both extraordinary joy and very real hardship.

This year also marks my 25th anniversary at Claris. More than half of my life has been shaped by this work, and the work has stretched, grown, humbled, and changed me in more ways than I could have imagined. Together, we have watched Claris grow beyond what its founders could have envisioned while remaining deeply rooted in their original commitment to meet people with compassion and hope.

We are profoundly grateful for everyone whose faithfulness built this rich history. We are equally excited about what lies ahead. As Claris enters its next 50 years and prepares for the future through Clarity Together, we remain committed to seeing every person as someone worthy of dignity, excellent care, and hope.

Thank you for being part of this story. We honor all that brought us here, and we look forward with great expectation to all that is still to come.

Board President Jacy Corral
Chief Executive Officer Talitha Phillips